Pages:

Sunday Jul 21, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants Where
4:00 PM 6:00 PM

NAME BADGE PICK-UP

Convention Registration

Monday Jul 22, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 4:30 PM

NAME BADGE PICK-UP

Convention Registration
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: Capitol Hill Day: Harnessing the Power of Your Community

Speakers: Mateo De La Torre, Arianna Cook-Thajudeen, Eric Hufnagel, Steve Berg, Rashida Latef

Pre- Conference Sessions Washington 5
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: Diversion and Problem-Solving: Understanding the Basics

Speakers: Kay Moshier McDivitt, Kristi Schulenberg

Pre- Conference Sessions Washington 4
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: Homelessness and the Criminal Justice System

Speakers: Lucius Couloute, Amy Wilkerson, Liz Hitt, Rexanah Wyse, Kristin Toombs, Helene Schneider, Elizabeth Buck

Pre- Conference Sessions Washington 3
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: Low-barrier and Housing-focused Shelter 2.0

Speakers: Cynthia Nagendra, Iain De Jong

Pre- Conference Sessions Washington 1&2
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: Race and Homelessness: What You Should Know about the Past and Present to Address Racial Inequities in Your System

Speakers: Daryl Fraser, Stephanie Odera, Earl Edwards, Regina Cannon, Alex Wagaman

Pre- Conference Sessions Maryland AB
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: School Connections: Education and Homeless Children

Speakers: Jasmine Hayes, Christina Dukes, Jani Koester

Pre- Conference Sessions Virginia C
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: Youth Homelessness Demonstration Program (YHDP): Everything We Know, So Far!

Speakers: Dee Balliet, Lauren Knott, Kevin Solarte, Niki Paul, Susan Starrett, Sarah Hunter, Caroline Crouse, Josephine Pufpaff

Pre- Conference Sessions Virginia A&B
10:00 AM 12:00 PM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: Ending Homelessness 101: What You Need to Know to Get Started

Speakers: Mindy Mitchell

Pre- Conference Sessions Roosevelt 1&2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

PRE-CONFERENCE SESSIONS: Homelessness and Post-Secondary Students

Speakers: Eric Hubbard, Bianca Van Heydoorn, Tisha Tallman

Virginia C
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Connecticut State Prep Session

State Prep Session Washington 5
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

D.C. State Prep Session

State Prep Session Washington 1&2
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Florida State Prep Session #1

State Prep Session Roosevelt 3
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Maine State Prep Session

State Prep Session Maryland C
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Maryland State Prep Session

State Prep Session Wilson C
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Massachusetts State Prep Session

State Prep Session Washington 3
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

New Jersey State Prep Session

State Prep Session Maryland AB
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

New York State Prep Session

State Prep Session Roosevelt 1&2
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Ohio State Prep Session

State Prep Session Roosevelt 5
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Pennsylvania State Prep Session

State Prep Session Roosevelt 4
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Rhode Island State Prep Session

State Prep Session Virginia A&B
12:15 PM 12:45 PM

Virginia State Prep Session

State Prep Session Washington 4
1:00 PM 1:45 PM

OPENING PLENARY

Marriott Ballroom
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.01 It Is Time to Think About Everyone Else: Ending Individual Adult Homelessness

Speakers: Nate Fields, Jayme Day, Ms. Kelly King Horne

WORKSHOPS I Roosevelt 1&2
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.02 Housing and Harm Reduction Approaches to Encampments

Speakers: Timothy Sheahan, Alisha Gehlert, Dr. Joe N. Savage, Jr.

WORKSHOPS I Washington 1&2
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.03 Leading Systems Change

Speakers: Ann Marie Oliva, Iain De Jong

WORKSHOPS I Washington 4
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.04 Rapid Re-Housing for People Who Are Chronically Homeless

Speakers: Meghann Cotter, Veronica Lewis, Pleshaun Bing

WORKSHOPS I Delaware
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.05 Start with Data: Analyzing Racial Disparities in the Homelessness System

Speakers: Clifton Harris, Lisa Coffman, Marika Baliko

WORKSHOPS I Maryland AB
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.06 Identifying, Stabilizing, and Supporting Marginally-Housed Families

Speakers: Beth Fetzer-Rice, Jeff Kositsky, Melissa Mowery, Sharon McDonald

WORKSHOPS I Washington 3
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.07 Stella: HUD's New Tool for Using Your Data to Enhance System Performance

Speakers: Joyce Probst MacAlpine, Sarah Kahn, Norm Suchar, Fran Ledger

WORKSHOPS I Roosevelt 3
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.08 Helping Parents Connect to Employment and Income Support

Speakers: Jen Elder, Parker Gilkesson, Becca Allen

WORKSHOPS I Washington 5
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.09 Show Me the Money: Successfully Navigating the World of Philanthropy

Speakers: Kristin Aldana-Taday, Tonia Wellons, Wendy Tippett

WORKSHOPS I Roosevelt 5
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.10 Best Practices in Landlord Retention and Mediation

Speakers: Slaynne De La Cruz, Lawrence Sewell, Bree Williams

WORKSHOPS I Roosevelt 4
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.11 Preparing for Disasters: Surviving a Community's Worst Days

Speakers: Angela Patterson, Denise Neunaber, Erika Ruiz

WORKSHOPS I Virginia A&B
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.12 Rapid Re-Housing for Individual Homeless Adults: Veterans in the Lead

Speakers: Jonathan Whitted, Chela Schuster, John Kuhn

WORKSHOPS I Virginia C
2:00 PM 3:15 PM

WORKSHOPS I: 1.13 This Is What Progress Looks Like: Systemic Responses to Youth Homelessness

Speakers: Curtis Hubert, Sean Whitten, Melissa Ryder, Susan McDowell, Riannon Bardsley

WORKSHOPS I Maryland C
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.01 Getting Rid of the Waiting List to Nothing: Dynamic System Management

Speakers: Josh Johnson, Matt White, Ms. Kelly King Horne

WORKSHOPS II Roosevelt 1&2
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.02 Helping People Pay the Rent

Speakers: Jeffrey King, Cicely Dove, Suzanne Wagner

WORKSHOPS II Washington 1&2
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.03 You Have Analyzed Your Data and Found Racial Disparities: Now What?

Speakers: Rexanah Wyse, Emma Hertz, Tashmia Bryant

WORKSHOPS II Washington 4
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.04 What Happens after Shelter Opens: Lessons about Creating Housing Exits

Speakers: Stacy Borke, Alisha Gehlert, Amanda Chesney, Ben Cattell Noll

WORKSHOPS II Delaware
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.05 Transparent Decision-Making: Using Data Dashboards to Make System Design and Funding Decisions

Speakers: Michael Nailat, Chris Ko, Beau Anderson, Alissa Parrish

WORKSHOPS II Maryland AB
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.06 Reducing Homelessness and Returns to Jails and Prisons: Housing Is the Solution!

Speakers: Liz Hitt, Kristin Toombs, Quintin Williams, Elizabeth Buck

WORKSHOPS II Washington 3
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.07 Enhancing the Role of Day Centers and Drop-In Centers

Speakers: Stephen Hitchcock, Natasha Slesnick, Christian Howard, Tokyo Direkston

WORKSHOPS II Roosevelt 3
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.08 Housing First, Harm Reduction, and Positive Youth Development

Speakers: Amy Wilkerson, James Scott, Josephine Pufpaff, Skye Adrian

WORKSHOPS II Washington 5
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.09 Uniting Homeless Service Partners Around a Common Vision to End Family Homelessness

Speakers: Jerrianne Anthony, Ms. Barbara Poppe, David Gillanders, Carrie Poser

WORKSHOPS II Roosevelt 5
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.10 Partnering with Providers of Mental and Behavioral Health Services

Speakers: Marcus Cannon, Joseph Martinez-Williams, Michelle Daly

WORKSHOPS II Roosevelt 4
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.11 Building a Better Balance of State

Speakers: Brian Alexander, Ledger Parker, Ms. Sophia Checa

WORKSHOPS II Virginia A&B
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.12 Cross-System Advocacy: Building Partnerships to Prevent and End Family Homelessness

Speakers: Greg Morris, Karen Walker, Eva Thibaudeau-Graczyk, LCSW

WORKSHOPS II Virginia C
3:30 PM 4:45 PM

WORKSHOPS II: 2.13 Embracing Harm Reduction for Families

Speakers: Kris Freed, Linda Olsen, Lauren Velez, Mrs Denise Oguma

WORKSHOPS II Maryland C
5:00 PM 6:30 PM

ALLIANCE AWARDS RECOGNITION AND RECEPTION

Marriott Ballroom

Tuesday Jul 23, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 8:00 AM

STATE CAPTAIN MEETING

State Prep Session Virginia A&B
7:45 AM 8:45 AM

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

Washington and Roosevelt Foyers - Exhibit Level
7:45 AM 8:45 AM

HUD LISTENING SESSION: HOMELESSNESS PREVENTION

Roosevelt 1&2
8:00 AM 4:30 PM

NAME BADGE PICK-UP

Convention Registration
8:00 AM 8:45 AM

Stella P Demo

Hoover
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Alabama State Prep Session

State Prep Session Washington 3
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

California State Prep Session #1

State Prep Session Washington 1&2
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Florida State Prep Session #2

State Prep Session Washington 4
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Georgia State Prep Session

State Prep Session Maryland AB
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Illinois State Prep Session

State Prep Session Washington 5
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Indiana State Prep Session

State Prep Session Roosevelt 5
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Iowa/Nebraska State Prep Session

State Prep Session Roosevelt 3
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Kansas/Missouri State Prep Session

State Prep Session Roosevelt 4
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

Louisiana State Prep Session

State Prep Session Virginia C
8:15 AM 8:45 AM

North Carolina State Prep Session

State Prep Session Delaware
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

WORKSHOPS III: 3.01 Need Affordable Housing? You Have to Share!

Speakers: Michelle Flynn, Peg Phillips, Kris Freed

WORKSHOPS III Roosevelt 1&2
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

WORKSHOPS III: 3.02 Research on Unsheltered Homelessness

Speakers: Eric Tars, Janey Rountree, Margaret Willis, Ms Joy Moses

WORKSHOPS III Washington 1&2
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

WORKSHOPS III: 3.03 Evaluating Coordinated Entry

Speakers: Michele Fuller-Hallauer, Mary Ann Haley, Ph.D., Juanita Perry

WORKSHOPS III Washington 4
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

WORKSHOPS III: 3.04 Awesome Rapid Re-Housing Case Management (Space Limited)

Speakers: Kimberly Roberts, Ben Cattell Noll

WORKSHOPS III Delaware
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

WORKSHOPS III: 3.05 Advanced Data Usage

Speakers: Jason Schumacher, Mr. Matthew Schnars, Javier Celedon, Beau Anderson

WORKSHOPS III Maryland AB
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

WORKSHOPS III: 3.06 Creating Racial Equity in Your Organization

Speakers: LaCheryl Porter, Brittney Washington, Darren Franklin

WORKSHOPS III Washington 3
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

WORKSHOPS III: 3.07 Best Practices in Youth Rapid Re-Housing: Programs and Systems

Speakers: Mindy Mitchell, Bonita Campbell, John Lawlor

WORKSHOPS III Roosevelt 3
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

WORKSHOPS III: 3.08 Veteran Homelessness: What's Next?

Speakers: Cindy Borden, Mr. Jeffery Quarles, MRC, LICDC, Mrs. Tramecia Garner, Dr Keith Harris

WORKSHOPS III Washington 5